Accident Summary Nr: 201504545 - Employee's elbow is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201504545 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733330204/21/20045311452111Walmart #1972

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 8, 2004, Employee #1, a night stocker at a Walmart in Livermore, CA, was stocking merchandise in the pharmacy department sales area. While walking around a display box, her right foot became entangled in shrink wrap previously cut from merchandise by a coworker. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell to the concrete floor on her left side with her left arm pinned underneath her. She was hospitalized for a fractured left elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307333302 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, other commodities