Accident Summary Nr: 201504545 - Employee's elbow is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307333302 | 04/21/2004 | 5311 | 452111 | Walmart #1972 |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 8, 2004, Employee #1, a night stocker at a Walmart in Livermore, CA, was stocking merchandise in the pharmacy department sales area. While walking around a display box, her right foot became entangled in shrink wrap previously cut from merchandise by a coworker. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell to the concrete floor on her left side with her left arm pinned underneath her. She was hospitalized for a fractured left elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307333302 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |