Accident Summary Nr: 201504511 - Employee Is Injured When His Hand Is Caught in Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301138939 | 01/15/2004 | 5271 | 327331 | Central Precast |
Abstract: At approximately 3:13 p.m. on December 22, 2003, an employee had climbed up the frame of the conveyor machine to look down the conveyor to determine if the belt was running true. The conveyor was set up at approximately a 35 degree angle. He slipped and got his hand caught in the conveyor. He suffered lacerations, contusions, degloving and tissue damage to the right hand and arm. The employee was transported to Eden Medical Center where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. It appears that the employee will have permanent scarring and disfigurement. It was not known at this time whether there will be permanent motor damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301138939 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |