Accident Summary Nr: 201504495 - Employee is injured after falls from second floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301138178 | 10/30/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Staricco Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 14, 2003, after removing the guard rail in preparation to erect a wall frame, the employer asked the employee if he had snapped the line. The employee said "no"and proceeded to the edge of the OSB decking and fell approximately 13 ft from the second floor of a house being framed in. The employee was hospitalized and treated for four fractured ribs and a fractured collar bone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301138178 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |