Accident Summary Nr: 201504495 - Employee is injured after falls from second floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201504495 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113817810/30/20031751238130Staricco Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 14, 2003, after removing the guard rail in preparation to erect a wall frame, the employer asked the employee if he had snapped the line. The employee said "no"and proceeded to the edge of the OSB decking and fell approximately 13 ft from the second floor of a house being framed in. The employee was hospitalized and treated for four fractured ribs and a fractured collar bone.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, CARPENTER, GUARD, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301138178 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)