Accident Summary Nr: 201504487 - Employee's thumb crushed by operating machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301137998 | 10/21/2003 | 7361 | 561310 | Schnelling Personnel Services |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 26, 2003, Employee #1, a machinist, was working in a cheese processing and packaging plant. For some reason, he reached around a safety guard of an operating machine and got his thumb caught. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Rose Hospital and treated for a crushed thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301137998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |