Accident Summary Nr: 201504479 - Employee severs finger operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301139390 | 03/02/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Salazar Nelson/Restaurant |
Abstract: At 12:27 p.m. on February 18, 2004, Employee #1, a subcontractor, was attempting to construct an entertainment stage. While using a portable table saw he severed the tip of one of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Summit Medical Center in Oakland California and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301139390 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |