Accident Summary Nr: 201504396 - Employee is injured when finger amputated by exhaust cyclone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301137667 | 09/09/2003 | 2043 | 311230 | California Cereal Products, Inc |
Abstract: On July 16, 2003, Employee #1 removed a guard on a dust cyclone and placed his hand into the machinery. Employee #1 has been employed as a machine operator for a period of 18 months. Employee #1, while removing the debris collar below the dust cyclone, slipped. To control his fall, Employee #1 grabbed for the nearest thing, and accidentally got his right hand underneath the cyclone exhaust duct. The absence of the dust sock and grill guard resulted in the rotating vanes of the cyclone amputating Employee #1's fingers and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301137667 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |