Accident Summary Nr: 201504388 - Employee injured after falling from a tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301138145 | 10/28/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Sycamore Landscaping Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 24, 2003, Employee #1 was pruning trees. The employee climbed up a sycamore tree, and prior to tying-off, he fell off the tree. He fell approximately 13 ft unto a concrete sidewalk. The employee sustained fractures to his right elbow, a right rib, and punctured his right lung. Employee#1 was transported by ambulance to Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley, California, where he was hospitalized and treated. OSHA concluded that the employee was neither a qualified tree worker nor a qualified tree worker apprentice and that the employee was working unsupervised. The primary cause of the injury was determined to be failure to tie-off taut the climbing rope. The employee had worked for the employer for three to four months and was only given basic training in tree work practices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301138145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |