Accident Summary Nr: 201504370 - Employee is injured when hit by a vertical rack member
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301138244 | 11/05/2003 | 5211 | 444190 | Ashby Lumber Co. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2003, an employee was dismantling a yard storage rack. The rack had two vertical members with two rack arms each held together by two 0.625-in. threaded-rod diagonal braces and two 6-in. strap-steel horizontal braces, top and bottom. He first removed one of the diagonal braces, then the top horizontal brace, and then the other diagonal brace. He was about to remove the bottom horizontal brace when the right vertical member tipped over, uprooting the 8-in. bolts which held it to the concrete pavement, and fell to the left towards where the employee was standing. The vertical member fell on a wire-mesh metal fence, cushioning its fall, but one of its arms hit the employee. As a result, the employee sustained a cut on the head and a fractured hip bone which required surgery and hospitalization of more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301138244 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |