Accident Summary Nr: 201504362 - Employee crushes hand in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201504362 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113876412/23/20032086312111Coca-Cola Bottling Company Of California

Abstract: On December 11, 2003, Employee #1, working at a bottling plant, suffered a serious injury to his left hand when it was caught in a pinch-point on the conveyor belt for a case loader machine. He was working on an unguarded pinch-point. Employee #1 was taken to Eden Hospital-Castro Valley and then transferred to R.K. Davies Medical Center-San Francisco for micro-surgery.

Keywords: LOADING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301138764 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators