Accident Summary Nr: 201504347 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201504347 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113857412/09/20031761238160Yorkshire Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on December 4, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer employed by Yorkshire Roofing, Incorporated, was removing roof tiles from the roof of a single-story residential house located in Pleasanton, California. He was walking near the edge of the garage roof. He lost his balance and fell approximately 8 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained concussions, scalp contusion, and back sprain. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF, SCALP, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE, SPRAIN, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301138574 Hospitalized injury Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof