Accident Summary Nr: 201504321 - Employee dies after fall from rolls of carpeting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301137485 | 08/20/2003 | 1752 | 238330 | Carpetech Inc Dba House Of Floors |
Abstract: On August 14, 2003, Employee #1 climbed onto a storage rack system to reset the front horizontal support rail which became dislodged when he pulled out a roll of carpet from the lower rack. While standing on rolls of carpeting wrapped in plastic film, he slipped and fell approximately 10 to 15 feet to the ground. He suffered a burst-type spinal fracture and a skull fracture and was transported to Eden Medical Center. He underwent surgery for his spinal injury and died in the post surgery recovery room. The primary cause of the accident was determined to be the lack of an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program and failure to use a safe means of access, such as a ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301137485 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |