Accident Summary Nr: 201504305 - Employee fractures spinal column in fall from roof edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301138582 | 12/09/2003 | 7349 | 561790 | All Pro Cleaning Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 4, 2003, Employee #1 and two other coworkers from All Pro Cleaning Service were assigned to clean the gutters of a 2-story residential condominium at a jobsite located in Dublin, California. They used a 24-ft metal extension ladder set on the east end of the building to go up to the roof. Employee #1 and two other coworkers brought an industrial hose with them for washing the gutters. A supervisor went up to the roof and later left. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and two other coworkers were somewhere about midway of the building. Employee #1 was cleaning the gutters on the north side of the roof, while the two other coworkers were holding the hose and feeding it to Employee #1. One of the coworkers stood on the south side of the roof ridge, while the other coworker, also holding the hose, was on the north side, about 10 feet away from Employee #1. While cleaning the gutters, Employee #1 would sit down close to the gutter line to scoop the dirt and put it in the plastic bag. He washed the gutter with the hose and then stood up to move on along the gutter line. While doing this, he apparently lost his balance and fell off the roof about 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his spinal column and needed surgery. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301138582 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |