Accident Summary Nr: 201504297 - Employee Injures Back in Fall From Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201504297 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113728708/01/20037363561320Koosharen Corp Dba Select Personnel Services

Abstract: On July 26, 2003, Employee #1, a temporary employee through a temporary agency, was assigned to a secondary employer for the purpose of dismantling a warehouse storage rack system. The work required Employee #1 to use a scissor lift (Upright, Model Number SL29). At approximately 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 was elevated approximately 20-feet high and was supporting a 30-foot high vertical support rack member with the scissor lift. He lifted the rack member approximately 2 to 3 inches to clear the base plate bolts. He moved the lift to the right to pull the rack member out from the rack aisle. He began to lower the scissor lift to lower the rack member to ground level where the ground crew would place it on a transport dolly. The scissor lift ceased to descend. The scissor lift, which used a telescoping boom, began to sway. The ground crew began to lower the 30-foot high rack member directing the top away from the work platform of the lift. As the rack member approached a 45 degree angle, the ground crew lost control due to the weight. The base of the rack member slipped underneath the scissor lift. The scissor lift overturned and Employee #1 was thrown from the work platform. He fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete slab floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his vertebrae and was transported to Washington Hospital and transferred to Eden Medical Center, where he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was untrained and the units were not inspected for damaged and defective parts prior to use.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, FALL, STORAGE RACK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST CONTROL, VERTEBRA, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301137287 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction