Accident Summary Nr: 201504289 - Employee is injured from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301138343 | 11/12/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | Button Transportation Inc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver, was opening a hatch cover at the top of a tanker truck to allow for make-up air to enter the tank during unloading operations. The tanker contained chicken blood, which had been loaded 17 hours earlier. Due to the nature of the cargo, the head space of the tank contained hydrogen sulfide gas, which is highly toxic. As Employee #1 opened the hatch the toxic gas was released, causing him to lose consciousness and fall approximately 10.5 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple cuts and lacerations. A detailed investigation revealed that the employer was at fault for failure to evaluate and control toxic exposures to employees and for failure to provide fall protection for employees working 10.5 feet above the ground, which they were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301138343 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |