Accident Summary Nr: 201504263 - Employee sustains fractures after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301138418 | 11/18/2003 | 3743 | 336510 | Alstom Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on October 24, 2003, Employee #1, a tech mechanic, was working on a train car from a ladder. As he descended the 12 ft stepladder he missed a step and fell to the ground. The employee shattered bones in his left hand, arm, and leg, and broke his ankle. Employee #1 was taken to Summit Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and surgery was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301138418 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |