Accident Summary Nr: 201504222 - Employee killed when caught in truck's pump shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136271 | 05/16/2003 | 4212 | 484220 | Muse Trucking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:26 p.m. on May 15, 2003, Employee #1 with Muse Trucking, Inc., was transporting a load of Liquid Propane Gas to an Amerigas storage facility located within the property of Pabco Gypsum. He was found dead early the next day by the night shift security guard, caught in the pump shaft under his tractor-trailer truck. The reason Employee #1 was in the undercarriage of the truck is undetermined. He had initiated the LPG transfer from the cargo trailer to the bulk storage tank and had transferred approximately 7,000 gallons of a 9,000-gallon load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301136271 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |