Accident Summary Nr: 201504206 - Employee injured when drill strikes energized line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301137139 | 07/15/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Charles B Sanford'S Construction And Electric Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:22 a.m. on July 15, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was coring through concrete to install a conduit into an underground telecommunication manhole box. The drill bit cut through an energized 12 kilovolt high-voltage cable and distribution circuit, severely burning Employee #1. He was taken to a local hospital, where he had to have his left arm, right foot, and portions of his left foot surgically amputated. He also sustained an ischemic brain injury. The employer had started core drilling into the electrical duct bank containing high voltage feeders before a thorough visual inspection had been made and before tests were done to confirm that the area was safe for drilling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301137139 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |