Accident Summary Nr: 201504172 - Employee fell from elevated position
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136859 | 07/03/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Romgerd Corp |
Abstract: On June 24, 2003, Employee #1 was working on top of roof joist while carrying a 2 inches by 6 inches by 16 feet in length base plate, when he lost control of the board. Employee #1 fell through the joist space to the level below. He fell thirteen feet. Employee #1 sustained a left scapular fracture and a transverse fracture of the second left vertebrae. He was hospitalized for a period of three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301136859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |