Accident Summary Nr: 201504149 - Bank manager's finger is amputated in safe door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301137873 | 10/07/2003 | 6021 | 522110 | Bank Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1, a Bank of America Manager, closed a safe door on the last joint of her right little finger. She was hospitalized at Kaiser Fremont for treatment of a partial amputation. Employee #1 stated that at the time of the injury she was distracted by someone with whom she was having a conversation and inadvertently closed the safe door on her finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301137873 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |