Accident Summary Nr: 201504073 - Employee is injured from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301137204 | 07/24/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Adept Painting & Plastering Inc |
Abstract: On July 18, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on the second level of a three-level scaffold to seal cracks in a stucco facade of a commercial retail building. The distance from the second level to the ground was approximately 9 feet and he was positioned 8 inches away from the building. As Employee #1 was applying the sealant, he began walking backwards, not paying attention to a recess created by a strand of windows that were approximately 16 inches away from the scaffold. For some reason, he fell. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to and hospitalized at Valley Care Medical Center in Livermore and treated for injuries sustained, which included multiple abrasions and contusions on his right thigh and lower back. A detailed investigation revealed that there were no violations related to Employee #1's injuries; he was injured as a result of carelessness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301137204 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |