Accident Summary Nr: 201504040 - Employee Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125631168 | 03/28/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Kimes Morris Construction |
Abstract: On March 21, 2003, a work platform for a concrete column form was being constructed when Employee #1, a carpenter, fell 15 ft to a concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered a spiral fracture of his right tibia and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125631168 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |