Accident Summary Nr: 201504032 - Firefighter injured by blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136529 | 05/29/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Alameda Fire Department |
Abstract: On May 12, 2003, an employee while fighting a three-alarm fire in a three-story house while fighting the fire, a back draft occurred on the third floor of the structure, which created a flashover. The flashover engulfed the injured worker and two other firefighters who were on the stairs between the second and third floors. The heat from the flashover caused severe second-degree burns to Olson's right hand, moderate second-degree burns to his left hand, forehead and both ears. He also received bruises on his right thigh and right arm. Those injuries most likely occurred when he was knocked down the stairs by the blast from the back draft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301136529 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |