Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201503992 - Employee Strikes Right Hand On Raised Bucket
Accident Summary Nr: 201503992 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/21/2003
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
301136644 | 06/19/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Accurate Cleaning Systems |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 21, 2003, Employee #1, working as a truck driver for Accurate Cleaning Systems, was shoveling debris from the ground onto the bed of a 1992 International truck, Model 4900, at the site of a home under construction. There was a skid loader (Mustang Compact Loader, Model Number 2070, ID Number SG00F001188) parked about three feet away from the dump truck and the bucket was raised in a position level with the back end of the truck. He climbed onto the back of the truck and lost his balance. When he tried to catch himself from falling, he hit his hand on the clam shell (bucket) of the skid loader very hard. Some coworkers were on break in a house nearby. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente Medical Center by a coworker. He was treated for an avulsion laceration of the dorsal surface of his right hand.
Keywords:
laceration, dump truck, struck by, work platform, hand, aerial lift, dump truck bed
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
2 |
4 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
301136644 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Truck drivers, heavy |