Accident Summary Nr: 201503984 - Employee suffer injury to an adductor muscle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136081 | 04/29/2003 | 4215 | 492210 | United Parcel Service Aka Ups |
Abstract: On January 20, 2008, Employee #1 was limping due to an injury to her left groin area. Employee #1 described the injury as "pulled a groin" (by definition, is usually an injury to an adductor muscle of the thigh). The injury that caused her death, a "very small focus of injury' in the back right part of her liver which resulted in an intraabdominal hemorrhage, is not anatomically associated with the injury from January 20th incident. Therefore, it is most likely there were two separate incidents: one which resulted in a groin injury, and one which resulted in fatality. There is no evidence the fatal injury occurred in the course and scope of Employee #1's employment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301136081 | Occupation not reported |