Accident Summary Nr: 201503976 - Employee is injured when hand caught in cheese cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301137451 | 08/06/2003 | 2022 | 311513 | Pacific Cheese Co, Inc |
Abstract: On August 4, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the Production Room on the Line Number 6 cheese cutter machine, manufactured by Econo Cheese Equipment, feeding cheese blocks into the cutter's point of operation. The employer is engaged in the purchasing, packaging and distribution of natural and processed cheese. The accident was caused by a lack of point of operation guarding and safe methods for performing the feeding operation. Employee #1's right hand became caught in the machine and he sustained multiple lacerations and skin removal from several fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301137451 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |