Accident Summary Nr: 201503968 - Employee injured by steel spindle of a tarp roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136743 | 06/24/2003 | 7999 | 713940 | City Of Oakland |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 5, 2003, an employee who was a lifeguard at the pool, was in the pool area when the telephone rang. She ran to answer the telephone and while running, hit her left thigh on the steel spindle of the tarp roller, lacerating it. She was taken to Alameda Medical Center. She was hospitalized and treated for lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301136743 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |