Accident Summary Nr: 201503943 - Bandsaw Amputates Employee's Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301137477 | 08/20/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway |
Abstract: At approximately 11:08 a.m. on August 5, 2003, Employee #1, was using a band saw and had just finished cutting the last piece of meat and placed it in the tray. When Employee #1 stepped back to reach down and turn off the saw, the matt she was standing on slipped out from under her and the fingers contacted the saw blade causing the amputation of the ring and pinky fingers of the right hand at the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301137477 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |