Accident Summary Nr: 201503901 - Employee receives chemical burns from wet concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 201503901 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113789910/06/20031771238110Galletti & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring a concrete slab on the roof of a commercial building. To protect him from dermal exposure to the caustic chemicals (lye and lime) contained in the wet concrete, he was required to use duct tape to seal the gap between the top of his boots and his pants. He failed to ensure that a good seal was maintained and, during the course of the day, the tape worked itself loose. Concrete seeped into the gap and came into contact with his feet. When the employee removed his rubber boots, he observed chemical burns on top of both of his feet. He was transported to Concentra Occupational Medical Center and was later referred to the Alta Bates Burn Center. He was treated for secondary burns to both of his feet.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CONCRETE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301137899 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers