Accident Summary Nr: 201503885 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling metal ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301135737 | 04/04/2003 | 5093 | 562920 | Tri-Ced Community Recycling |
Abstract: On April 3, 2003, Employee #1, a 25 year-old Hispanic male, sustained a severe and compound fracture of his left leg femur. Employee #1was injured when a 26-ft long by 3-ft wide, 1000-lb aluminum metal ramp, which was being off loaded fell on his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301135737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |