Accident Summary Nr: 201503877 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Door Closes Shut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301135695 | 04/03/2003 | 6021 | 522110 | Wells Fargo Bank |
Abstract: On March 31, 2003, Employee #1 was closing a bank vault door. He was not looking at the position of his fingers on the door. As the door swung shut, his fingers became caught in the door, partially amputating his index, middle, and ring fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301135695 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bank tellers |