Accident Summary Nr: 201503844 - Employee hit by clamp bar of milling machine and injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201503844 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113564603/28/20033541333512Kln Engineering

Abstract: On February 12, 2003, Employee #1, of KLN Engineering, was assigned to set up and operate a LeBlond Makino A55 horizontal milling machine; known as a horizontal machining center. He was attempting to remove the indicating tool from the spindle with his left hand, when he lost his balance and his right hand inadvertently hit the Start button rather than the Tool Unclamp button. The start button activated the spindle, which caused the indicating tool to start spinning. The clamp bar of the milling machine hit Employee #1 on his left arm. He was hospitalized and treated for a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MILLING MACHINE, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301135646 Hospitalized injury Fracture Milling and planing machine operators