Accident Summary Nr: 201503828 - Employee Falls From Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136412 | 05/21/2003 | 5063 | 423610 | D.Z. Cook Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assessing and handling stock stored on top of a large steel rack. Employee #1 turned to place the stock on a pallet raised on a forklift, when he lost his footing, and fell 10 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for back injuries and a pulled right groin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301136412 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |