Accident Summary Nr: 201503810 - Employee injured after being struck by falling plaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136099 | 04/30/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Stomper Company Inc. |
Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1 was stationed under the end of a ceiling which was to be demolished. The first section had been scored and a coworker was cutting the suspension wires when the first section collapsed. This caused the rest of the ceiling to collapse. The collapsing ceiling fell on Employee #1, bending him over a steel post and causing serious internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301136099 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |