Accident Summary Nr: 201503802 - Employee Falls off Fire Truck Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201503802 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113746908/25/20039224922160Alameda County Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 23, 2003, Employee #1 climbed up to the cab of a fire truck, Number 3495, that was parked at the station, to put a global positioning system equipment back inside after using it to train himself. While Employee #1 was descending from the cab and onto the truck's two-step 3-foot-high ladder, he slipped and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries. .

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, LADDER, SLIP, SKULL, TRUCK, FALL, FIRE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301137469 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations