Accident Summary Nr: 201503786 - Employee injured when leg caught between pallet and van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136719 | 06/17/2003 | 4222 | 493120 | Thai Kee Company |
Abstract: At 9:36 a.m. on June 12, 2003, an accident occurred at the Thai Kee Company's warehouse in Oakland, California. Employee #1, a truck driver, employed by the Hong Lih Noodle Factory, arrived in a van at the Thai Kee warehouse to pick up merchandise. He parked the van backward at the foot of an inclined ramp at the loading dock. A truck driver and loader, an employee of Thai Kee, proceeded to load the van. He used a Toyota pallet jack, Model 6HBE30, to transport the merchandise from inside the warehouse to the loading dock. He drove the pallet jack, load first, down the inclined ramp about 1 foot away from the rear end of the parked van and then loaded the merchandise onto the van. When done, he got back onto the pallet jack and started to back up while looking towards his rear. He then heard Employee #1 cry out and when he looked in front, he saw Employee #1 with his right leg caught between the pallet and the van's rear bumper. Employee #1 sustained a distal fibula fracture on his right leg and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301136719 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |