Accident Summary Nr: 201503760 - Employee receives injuries from falling machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301135422 | 03/17/2003 | 3264 | 327113 | Morgan Advanced Ceramics |
Abstract: At approximately 11:23 a.m. on March 12, 2003, Employee #1, project manager and other coworkers were transporting a Brown & Sharpe Omada 20R rotary grinder. The grinder weighed approximately 5,300-lb with dimensions of 7.5-ft long by 3.33-ft wide by 5.58-ft height. That morning, two coworkers, both maintenance mechanics employed a forklift to transport the grinder from the loading dock to the grinding area. After arriving at the grinding area, the grinder needed to travel down an aisle, approximately 6-foot wide, turn a corner, and proceed down a doorway 10-ft long into the Silicon Carbide department. The forklift could not maneuver around the corner, so manual Hilman machine rollers were used. The employees situated three rollers under the grinder with permanent equipment pads. Following this, they installed two rollers with swivel pads on the leading edge and a stationary pad roller on the other end. It takes one person to steer the equipment using roller handles. Since one person could not push the machine alone, two more coworkers were asked to help. Another coworker, a engineer project manager was in the area to check the progress of the move and then also began to help push the machine. During the process, the equipment fell over and knocked down Employee #1 and another coworker. The grinder pinned Employee #1's left hand and right leg to the ground, resulting in right leg and left hand fractures, and contusions and abrasions on various parts of the body. The right leg and left hand fractures was a compound fracture of the right leg and left finger, a broken bone of the left hand. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent surgical operations to repair the damaged bones and tissues. Following the surgery, he was hospitalized for postoperative care and then released more than 24 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301135422 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |