Accident Summary Nr: 201503729 - Employee falls and fractures her hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301137105 | 07/15/2003 | 7389 | 541890 | Warehouse Demo Services |
Abstract: On June 14, 2003, an employee was working as a product demonstrator for Demo Services, a contract company, at a retail food and merchandise outlet. She was removing a demo table from the storage area, at the start of her workshift. She fell and fractured her hip. She was transported to Eden Hospital in Castro Valley and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301137105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Demonstrators, promoters and models, sales |