Accident Summary Nr: 201503711 - Employee fractures legs in fall from mid-span ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301135257 | 02/21/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Agc Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on February 19, 2003, Employee #1, a 54-year- old telecommunications line technician, was going to relocate an existing cable service drop to a new Broadband-Cable Fiber-optics service. Employee #1 was working in a public roadway and was using a mid-span hook extension ladder. Employee #1 hooked the ladder to a telephone service horizontal strand approximately 20 ft above ground level. He set it to a 4:1 pitch and ascended. Since the roadway had an approximately 4-degree grade, the self-adjusting mid-span extension ladder hooks did not secure the ladder to the horizontal strand. The ladder was supported by one hook. As Employee #1 reached the top of the ladder, the ladder rotated outward and slid to Employee #1's left. Employee #1 saw that the ladder had become displaced and to control his fall he jumped off. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. He sustained compound fractures of his legs and was transported to Summit Hospital Oakland, California.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301135257 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |