Accident Summary Nr: 201503703 - Employee's finger cut while operating a cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301135604 | 03/26/2003 | 3086 | 326150 | American Poly Foam |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on March 19, 2003, Employee #1 was requested by her supervisor to use the Wolf cutting device as the regular operator was not at work. She was attempting to pull some plastic foam through the cutting device and it drew her index finger across the blade. She was taken to the hospital with cuts and lacerations to her finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301135604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |