Accident Summary Nr: 201503638 - Employee's finger cut and infected

Accident Summary Nr: 201503638 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113625505/15/20034213484121Cal State Xpress

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 17, 2003, Employee #1, a dock worker, was unloading merchandise from a truck trailer at the east dock of the Cal State Xpress's terminal. The employee was employed by Three G's, Inc., (primary employer), and was working on site for Cal State Xpress's (secondary employer), at 4909 Tidewater Avenue in Oakland, California. The employee tried to move an 8-in. by 8-in. by 10-ft box of picture frame parts from the truck onto a cart. In an attempt to do so, he grabbed one of the straps on the box with his left hand and his little finger was cut under the nail and scraped on its top. The employee continued to work and did not ask that the accident be documented. However, on April 25, 2003, the employee discovered that the injured finger was infected and went to the Alameda County Medical Center's Highland Campus for medical attention. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: DOCK, FINGER, TRAILER TRUCK, LACERATION, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301136255 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.