Accident Summary Nr: 201503620 - Employee Falls From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125631176 | 01/28/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Caldwell-Roland Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 17, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a 15-ft roof edge when he fell down to the concrete surface below. Employee #1 suffered serious fractures to his left facial bones and a broken left wrist. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries. The accident was caused by a lack of adequate fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125631176 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |