Accident Summary Nr: 201503612 - Employee struck by blunt object suffers abdominal hemorrhage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301135190 | 02/19/2003 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Oakland Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 26, 2003, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male, was hospitalized for four days after being struck by a blunt object. Employee #1 was employed by the City of Oakland Public Works Department as a stationary engineer, with 13 years of service Employee #1 was deburring a 12-in. by 0.50-in. by 2-in. angle iron on a Baldor 0.75-Horsepower Wire Wheel Buffer when he was distracted by a sounding alarm of a boiler. Employee #1 violated the horizontal plane of the buffer. The wire wheel that pulls the work piece from his hands caught the work piece. The work piece was thrown outward striking Employee #1 in the abdomen. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital Hayward, California after his shift. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a blunt object trauma injury to the transverse colon with hemorrhage and edema. Cause of injury was determined to be violating the horizontal plane of a wire wheel buffer operating at 3600 R.P.M.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301135190 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stationary engineers |