Accident Summary Nr: 201503588 - Employee injured in fall with extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136503 | 06/02/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | John H. Lewis Dba C J Electric |
Abstract: At 11:31 a.m. on May 15, 2003, Employee #1, a third-year apprentice electrician, was on a 16 ft extension ladder in a mechanical room. As he was moving from the upper section of the ladder to the second floor level, the ladder slipped out and he fell 12 ft to the ground level. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated shoulder and a fractured nose. He was transported to Eden Medical Center, where he was hospitalized overnight and released the next day. Subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been using a ladder he found at the work site, not one owned by the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301136503 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |