Accident Summary Nr: 201503570 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301134607 | 11/30/2002 | 1731 | 517510 | Pyramid Telecommunications Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 27, 2002, Employee #1, a telecommunications technician trainee, was working from a telecommunication hook ladder. He cut a cable service drop line and the motion created by the release of tension on the system caused him to be thrown off the ladder. He fell approximately 20 feet to ground, suffered head injuries, and was killed. The employee was not tied-off to the horizontal cable line and had only 6 weeks of work experience.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301134607 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |