Accident Summary Nr: 201503547 - Employees fingers amputated being caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125631143 | 10/29/2002 | 5031 | 0 | J E Higgins Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working for a wholesale lumber provider in Livermore, California. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the in-running rollers of a Glue Spreader component of the Black Brothers Laminating Press in the Production Area. The employee's hand was degloved from the knuckles to the wrist, breaking a knuckle and causing severe nerve damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment at Valleycare Hospital in Pleasanton, California. Factors that contributed to the accident are that there was no extension tool used for holding the cleaning material, nor written instructions for glue spill cleanup, and there were no other means or methods provided to protect employees from the hazard of the power rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125631143 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Cementing and gluing machine operators |