Accident Summary Nr: 201503539 - Employee Injured When Hand Was Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301134862 | 01/07/2003 | 3231 | 236115 | Oldcastle Glass, Inc |
Abstract: On November 19, 2002, Employee #1 was processing 12-inch-by-12-inch glass samples through a paint coating machine. Employee #1 was hand feeding the glass samples at the point of operation of the in-running side of the rolls. He was holding the glass with his left hand. His hand was underneath the glass as it engaged with the rolls. It was caught by the friction on the glass and conveyor, and pulled into the unguarded rolls. Employee #1 sustained de-gloving of the dorsal tissue, which required skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301134862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Rolling machine operators |