Accident Summary Nr: 201503539 - Employee Injured When Hand Was Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201503539 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113486201/07/20033231236115Oldcastle Glass, Inc

Abstract: On November 19, 2002, Employee #1 was processing 12-inch-by-12-inch glass samples through a paint coating machine. Employee #1 was hand feeding the glass samples at the point of operation of the in-running side of the rolls. He was holding the glass with his left hand. His hand was underneath the glass as it engaged with the rolls. It was caught by the friction on the glass and conveyor, and pulled into the unguarded rolls. Employee #1 sustained de-gloving of the dorsal tissue, which required skin grafts.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, PAINT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, POINT OF OPERATION, CONVEYOR, SKIN, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301134862 Non Hospitalized injury Other Rolling machine operators