Accident Summary Nr: 201503513 - Employee fractures leg when he falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301135240 | 02/24/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | B&R Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was holding a drainage hose up so that a coworker could work under it. The hose was attached to a side-wall with a plastic seal. While holding the hose near the edge of the roof, the plastic seal broke and dragged him off the roof. He fell 15 ft sustaining a compound fracture of the lower left leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301135240 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |