Accident Summary Nr: 201503455 - Employee injured when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301134490 | 11/13/2002 | 1629 | 237110 | Mountain Cascade Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 1, 2002, Employee #1, while working in a traffic-controlled public street and wearing a reflective green vest, was painting temporary road markings and placing temporary reflective road divider chips when an 18-wheel truck struck him while it was backing up. The employee sustained fractures to his right ankle, right hip and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for 6 days where his fractures were surgically treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301134490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |