Accident Summary Nr: 201503398 - Employee Burned By Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301134904 | 12/08/2002 | 2835 | 541710 | Baxter Health Care Lab |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 21, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a large tank in the media room when a hose on top of the tank came loose from its connection and splashed hot water on her. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where she was treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301134904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |