Accident Summary Nr: 201503356 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Damaged Rack Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301133690 | 08/06/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Winward Silks |
Abstract: On July 26, 2002, Employee #1, a warehouseman who was obese (weighing approximately 350 pounds), was elevated on an order picker. As he placed his right foot on a support beam of a metal storage rack structure, the beam failed, and he fell 12 ft 9 in. to grade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgical repair of the separation of his right acromioclavicular joint. The investigation determined that employee was not provided personal fall restraint or personal fall arrest protection equipment. Examination of the metal rack system determined that the retaining pin holes on one of the vertical members had damage at the 12 ft 9 in. and 12 ft 7 in. elevations. The rack system was inspected by the manufacturer, who determined that the damage was the result of the support beam being caught by forks and pulled outward. This damage and the live load of Employee #1 on the beam caused the left post retaining pins to pop out and the beam to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301133690 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |